Privacy Policy

Port Cares is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information.

Therefore, we follow the statutes of:

(1) The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA);
(2) The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) of Ontario; and
(3) Ontario's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).
(4) Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) protect the privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information held by provincial and local government organizations. The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) protects the privacy of individuals with respect to their personal health information held by health information custodians.

The purpose of this policy is to demonstrate PORT CARES’ respect for, and protection of personal information. The basis of this privacy policy is the ten principles of PIPEDA.

Personal Information:
Personal information is information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. The personal information that Port Cares generally collects includes: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, donation amount, banking or credit card information. We handle all personal information in accordance with this policy.

How we use your personal information:
Personal information may be provided to us through correspondence, online donations, pledge cards, conference or meeting registrations, or other forms of communication. Such information may be recorded for the purpose of processing and receipting a donation, recognizing a contribution, registering your participation in a conference, meeting, or other event, or responding to your information requests.

Sharing your personal information:
Personal information may also be communicated to our Members according to the stated purpose for which you provided the information. This policy applies to the handling of personal information by Port Cares whether such information is provided directly by you or through generic forms or processes under our agency. If you provided information in relation to an activity of, or a donation to Port Cares, please feel free to consult with us for further details at any time.

Port Cares will not provide or share your personal information with third parties unless:

1. You authorize us to share the information;
2. Sharing the information is necessary to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction; or
3. We are required by law.

Privacy Practices
You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer (email link to Privacy Officer) and, subject to any legal constraints, we will comply with your request within a reasonable time, Port Cares has in place measures to respect the confidentiality of personal information and protects personal information by safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to personal information is granted only to those employees and authorized volunteers and agents whose duties so require for Port Cares purposes.
Access to your information
You are entitled to know whether we hold personal information about you, see that information and ensure that it is accurate. Personal information is maintained at the central office of Port Cares at the address below. If you would like to access your personal information, or have any questions about the protection of your privacy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Port Cares
92 Charlotte St
Port Colborne, ON
L3K 3E1
905-834-3629
hr@portcares.ca

MAIN LOCATION

92 Charlotte St.
905-834-3629
portcares@portcares.ca


REACH OUT CENTRE

61 Nickel St.
905-835-1914
portcares@portcares.ca




© 2017 Port Cares   |   Privacy   |   Accessibility   |   Port Colborne Web Design By Tenpine